Title

Warpage produced by soldering with dental solders and gold alloys

Document Type

Article

Publication Date

1-1-1954

Publication Title

The Journal of Prosthetic Dentistry

ISSN

00223913

Abstract

To summarize the results of all of these trials, it can be said that the more precise the fit of the parts to be soldered, the less they will be distorted.This is true whether the joints considered are of wires or of bars. The amount of solder used to produce the joint is important.The less solder used to produce the union, the less the distortion,. An invested joint will have less distortion than one of a similar shape which is not invested. This is only true when the joint which is invested is allowed to bench cool after the soldering operation is completed. The bench cooled trials showed less distortion than those which were plunged. The best results are obtained with a precision fit of the joint which is invested and allowed to bench cool after the soldering operation is completed. The reheating of a joint is contraindicated because it will produce nonuniform changes. © 1954.

Volume

4

Issue

3

First Page

384

Last Page

395

DOI

10.1016/0022-3913(54)90124-9

Share

COinS